Tipperary County Council
Civic Offices, Clonmel | Civic Offices, Nenagh,
Co. Tipperary
Office Locations | Get Directions
Telephone:
+353(0)761 065000
9.30 - 4.30 Mon-Fri
9.00 - 1.00 Mon-Fri (Motor Tax)
Tipperary County Council Civic Offices, Clonmel | Civic Offices, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
Tipperary County Council Civic Offices, Clonmel | Civic Offices, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
customerservices@tipperarycoco.ie

What is Data Protection?

Data Protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of their personal data. People supply information about themselves to government bodies, banks, insurance companies, medical professionals and many others in order to avail of services or satisfy obligations. For the purpose of data protection, organisations or individuals who control the contents and use of personal data are known as data controllers (e.g. Tipperary County Council). The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 confer rights on individuals as well as responsibilities on those persons processing personal data.

These rights apply where the information is held:
On computer or
In a manual form, as part of a filing system that facilitates ready access to a specific individual’s information.

The principal function of Tipperary County Council is to provide a wide range of services to the people of Tipperary under the following main headings:
Housing and Building Services
Transportation and Roads Services
Water and Wastewater Services
Planning and Development Services
Environmental Services
Recreation and Amenity
Agriculture, Education, Health & Welfare
Miscellaneous

In performing its functions, Tipperary County Council is required to process significant amounts of Personal Data within the remit of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. We respect the privacy of those whose personal data we process and are aware of our obligations under the Data Protection Acts. Personal Data is defined as data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller.

Please contact dataprotection@tipperarycoco.ie for more information or call 0761 06 5000.

Related Content